Buhari Drops Oshiomhole, Nominates 46 Powerful Politicians For Immediate Appointment

By Sanni Muhammed January 12, 2017 14:34

Buhari Drops Oshiomhole, Nominates 46 Powerful Politicians For Immediate Appointment

President Muhammadu Buhari, has on Thursday, January 12, resubmitted a list of 46 non-career Ambassadorial nominees, to the Senate for consideration and confirmation, months after the Legislature rejected the earlier list.

Recall, that the President had submitted a list about two months earlier, which was rejected by the legislature.

The Senate had in November last year, voted to reject Buhari’s earlier list, asking for a“re-submission and rejigging”.

Following the Senate’s rejection, Governors on the platform of the All Progressives Congress, APC, had last year complained that the earlier nominees, were drawn from their respective States, without consultations with them.

During Thursday’s plenary, Senate President, Bukola Saraki, read the names of the new nominees, however, the name of former Governor of Edo State, Adams Oshiomhole, who had been tipped to be an Ambassador, was conspicuously absent.

Find below full list of the new nominees:

Uzoma Eminike, (Abia)
Aminu Lawal (Adamawa);
Godwin Umoh (Akwa Ibom);
Christopher Okeke (Anambra);
Yusuf Maitama (Bauchi);
Baba Maigudu (Bauchi);
Stanley Douye (Bayelsa);
Stephen Uba (Benue);
Baba Ahmed Gida (Borno);
Utobong Asuquo (Cross River);
Frank Ofegina (Delta);
Joda Udoh (Ebonyi);
Yagwe Ede (Edo);
Eniola Ajayi (Ekiti);
Chris Eze (Enugu);
Sulieman Hassan (Gombe);
Sylvanus Usofo (Imo);
Aminu Dalhatu (Jigawa);
Ahmed Bamilli (Kaduna);
Deborah Yahaya (Kaduna);
D. Abdulkadir (Kano);
Haruna Arungungu (Kano);
Musa Udo (Katsina),
Mohammed Rimi (Katsina);
Tijani Bande (Kebbi);
Y. Aliu (Kogi);
Nurudeen Mohammed (Kwara),
Mohammed Isa (Kwara);
Adesola Omotade (Lagos);
Modupe Remi (Lagos);
Musa Mohammed (Nasarawa);
Ahmed Ibeto; )Niger;
Susan Aderonke Folarin (Ogun);
Jacob Daudu (Ondo);
Afolayon Adeyemi (Osun);
A. Olaniyi (Oyo);
James Dmika (Plateau);
Haruna Abdullahi (Plateau);
Orji Ngofa (Rivers);
Sahibi Isa Dada (Sokoto);
Kabir Umar (Sokoto);
Jika Ado (Taraba);
Goni Zana (Yobe);
Garba T. (Zamfara);
Bala Mohammad (Zamfara); and
Ibrahim Dada (FCT)